St Nicholas College Bob Minor

Method type
  • Hunter
  • Differential
  • Principle
  • Block
Hunter classification
  • Plain
    • Place
    • Bob
    • Slow Course
  • Treble Dodging
    • Treble Bob
    • Delight
    • Surprise
  • Alliance
  • Treble Place
  • Hybrid
  • Little
Symmetry
  • Asymmetric
  • Palindromic
  • Double
  • Rotational
  • Offset
Changes
  • Adjacent
  • Identity
  • Jump
Lead properties
  • True lead
  • Plain Bob leadhead
  • Grandsire leadhead
  • Original leadhead
  • Cyclic leadhead
Course properties
  • True plain course
  • Right place
  • Uneven parity
  • Layered
Place notation
34.16-36-36,12
Leadhead
136245
Method above
FCH Groups
Extension construction
Compositions designed for this method
None
Leads in course
5
Lead length
12
Plain course length
60
Hunt bells
1
Working bells
5
Stationary bells
0
Maximum blows in one place
2
Method Place Notation
Armitage-is-the-name Bob Minor -16.12.1236-36,12
Badgeworth Bob Minor -16.12.36-36,12
Bishopthorpe Bob Minor -16-1236-36.12.36-16-12
Buxton Bob Minor -16-1236-36,12
Childwall Bob Minor -16-36.12.36,12
Czechoslovakia Bob Minor -16-36-36.12.1236-16-12
Doorman Bob Minor 56.16.12.1236-36,12
Doxey Bob Minor 56.16-36-36,12
Galileo Bob Minor -16-36.12.1236.12.1236-16-12
Gower Bob Minor 34.16-1236-36,12
H Block Bob Minor 56.16.12.1236.12.36,12
Hasfield Bob Minor 34.16.12.36-36,12
Hataitai Bob Minor -16-1236-1236-36-16-12
Heatherslade Bob Minor 34.16-36.12.36,12
Hempsted Bob Minor -16.12.36.12.36,12
Lakesend Bob Minor -16-1236.12.36,12
Lightning Bob Minor -16-1236-1236.12.36.12.16-12
Mental Block Bob Minor -16.12.1236.12.36,12
Moss Pit Bob Minor 56.16-36.12.36,12
Norfolk Punch Bob Minor 34.16-1236.12.36,12
Powderhouse Bob Minor 56.16.12.36.12.36,12
Prickley Green Bob Minor 56.16.12.36-36,12
Ribchester Bob Minor 34.16.12.1236-36,12
Rising Brook Bob Minor 56.16-1236-36,12
St Clement's College Bob Minor -16-36-36,12
Stumbling Block Bob Minor 34.16.12.1236.12.36,12
Tawa Bob Minor -16-36-1236-1236-16-12
Temple Guiting Bob Minor 56.16-1236-36.12.36-16.56.12
Thunderbolt Bob Minor -16.12.36-1236-36-16-12
Tirley Bob Minor 34.16.12.36.12.36,12
Very Very Frightening Bob Minor -16.12.1236.12.1236.12.1236-16-12
Welle Manor Bob Minor 56.16-1236.12.36,12
Wellow Bob Minor -16-36.12.36-1236-16-12
Date Type Details
Sun 23 Aug 1964 First peal on handbells by the Swansea and Brecon Diocesan Guild
Fri 16 Aug 1968 First peal on towerbells Longparish
Library
CCCBR
Notes
Method Id
11563
Created on
Thu 17-May-12 19:32
by
Method Importer
Modified on
Thu 06-Dec-18 09:46
by
Method Analyser