Reverse Northamptonshire Bob Doubles

Changes
  • Adjacent
  • Identity
  • Jump
  • Static
  • Dynamic
Hunt bells
  • Principle
  • Hunter
    • Single
    • Multiple
    • All
Working bell cycles
  • Unicyclic
  • Isocyclic
  • Differential
Hunter classes
  • Plain
    • Place
    • Bob
  • Treble Dodging
    • Treble Bob
    • Delight
    • Surprise
  • Alliance
  • Treble Place
  • Hybrid
  • Little
Symmetry
  • Asymmetric
  • Palindromic
  • Double
  • Rotational
  • Offset
Leadheads
  • Plain Bob
  • Grandsire
  • Original
  • Cyclic
  • Rounds
Course properties
  • True plain course
  • True leads
  • Right place
  • Uneven parity
  • Layered
Place notation
3.145.125.1.145,145
Leadhead
15243
Method above
Method below
FCH Groups
Extension construction
Compositions designed for this method
None
Leads in course
3
Lead length
10
Plain course length
30
Hunt bells
1+1
Working bells
3
Stationary bells
0
Maximum blows in one place
8
Method Place Notation
Reverse Huntingdonshire Slow Bob Doubles 3.1.125.1.145,145
Reverse Leicestershire Bob Doubles 345.1.125.1.145,145
Reverse Oxfordshire Slow Bob Doubles 345.145.125.1.145,145
Reverse Somerset Slow Bob Doubles 3.1.125.123.145,145
Reverse Surrey Place Doubles 345.1.125.123.145,145
Reverse Westmorland Place Doubles 3.145.125.123.145,145
Reverse Yorkshire Place Doubles 345.145.125.123.145,145
Date Type Details
Sat 10 Nov 1973 First inclusion in a peal on handbells 5040 by the Southampton University Guild at 18 Westwood Road, Southampton
Collection Page Reference
Ringing World (1974) 54
Library
CCCBR
Notes
Retroactive recognition. Non-compliant peal
Method Id
36642
Created on
Thu 03-Oct-19 16:10
by
Methods Curator
Modified on
Fri 04-Oct-19 12:28
by
Methods Curator