Shaw New Bob Doubles

known as Shaw Differential Bob Doubles until 5/31/2019
Changes
  • Adjacent
  • Identity
  • Jump
  • Static
  • Dynamic
Hunt bells
  • Principle
  • Hunter
    • One
    • Multiple
    • All
Working bell cycles
  • Monocyclic
  • Isocyclic
  • Differential
Hunter classes
  • Plain
    • Place
    • Bob
    • Single
  • Treble Dodging
    • Treble Bob
    • Delight
    • Surprise
  • Alliance
  • Treble Place
  • Hybrid
  • Little
Symmetry
  • Asymmetric
  • Palindromic
  • Double
  • Rotational
  • Offset
Leadheads
  • Plain Bob
  • Grandsire
  • Original
  • Cyclic
  • Rounds
Course properties
  • True plain course
  • True leads
  • Right place
  • Uneven parity
  • Layered
Place notation
3.145.5.3.345,123
Leadhead
13254
Divisions
None
Default calls
None
Method above
Method below
FCH Groups
Accepted extension path
Compositions designed for this method
None
Leads in course
2
Lead length
10
Plain course length
20
Hunt bells
1
Working bells
4 [2+2]
Stationary bells
0
Maximum blows in one place
4
Relationship Method(s)
Leadend/halflead variant Chesham Bob Doubles, Crane Bob Doubles, Cranford Bob Doubles, Goblin Bob Doubles, Knapton Bob Doubles, Reverse Chipstead Bob Doubles, Reverse St Vedast Bob Doubles, Stockcross Bob Doubles, Westminster II Bob Doubles
Reverse Andover New Bob Doubles
Double work above Beenham Bob Doubles
EP2 [Unnamed] Bob Minor
EP3-1BC/1BC [Unnamed] Bob Triples, Caters, Cinques, Sextuples, Septuples, Octuples, Nonuples, Decuples, Twenty-Three
EP3-1DE/4BC [Unnamed] Bob Triples, Sextuples, Decuples
EP3-2ABCD/4BCDE [Unnamed] Bob Caters, Sextuples
EP3-2CD/4CDEF [Unnamed] Bob Caters, Sextuples, Octuples, Decuples
EP3-2DE/1BC [Unnamed] Bob Triples, Caters, Cinques, Sextuples, Septuples, Octuples, Nonuples, Decuples, Twenty-Three
EP3-3BC/3BCDE [Unnamed] Bob Caters, Sextuples, Octuples, Decuples
EP3-3BC/3DE [Unnamed] Bob Triples, Caters, Cinques, Sextuples, Septuples, Octuples, Nonuples, Decuples, Twenty-Three
EP3-3BCDE/1BC [Unnamed] Bob Sextuples, Decuples
EP3-3BCDE/1DE [Unnamed] Bob Sextuples, Decuples
EP3-3BCDE/1EF [Unnamed] Bob Sextuples, Decuples
EP3-3BCDE/4DE [Unnamed] Bob Sextuples, Decuples
EP3-3CD/1BC [Unnamed] Bob Triples, Caters, Cinques, Sextuples, Septuples, Octuples, Nonuples, Decuples, Twenty-Three
EP3-3CD/4BCDE [Unnamed] Bob Caters, Sextuples, Octuples, Decuples
EP3-3CD/4DE [Unnamed] Bob Triples, Caters, Cinques, Sextuples, Septuples, Octuples, Nonuples, Decuples, Twenty-Three
EP3-3DE/3BC [Unnamed] Bob Triples, Caters, Cinques, Sextuples, Septuples, Octuples, Nonuples, Decuples, Twenty-Three
EP3-3DE/4EF [Unnamed] Bob Caters, Sextuples, Octuples, Decuples
EP3-4AB/3BC [Unnamed] Bob Caters, Sextuples, Octuples, Decuples
EP3-4AB/4EF [Unnamed] Bob Triples, Cinques, Sextuples, Octuples, Nonuples, Twenty-Three
EP3-4ABCD/3BCDE [Unnamed] Bob Caters, Sextuples, Octuples, Decuples
EP3-4BC/4DE [Unnamed] Bob Triples, Caters, Cinques, Sextuples, Septuples, Octuples, Nonuples, Decuples, Twenty-Three
EP3-4CD/4EF [Unnamed] Bob Sextuples, Decuples
EP4-1/0:1:2/0:1:1 [Unnamed] Bob Triples, Caters, Cinques, Sextuples, Septuples, Octuples, Nonuples, Decuples, Twenty-Three
EP4-1/0:1:2/4:1:1 [Unnamed] Bob Triples, Caters, Cinques, Sextuples, Septuples, Octuples, Nonuples, Decuples, Twenty-Three
EP4-1/0:1:3/0:1:3 [Unnamed] Bob Triples, Caters, Cinques, Sextuples, Septuples, Octuples, Nonuples, Decuples, Twenty-Three
EP4-1/3:1:1/0:1:1 [Unnamed] Bob Triples, Caters, Cinques, Sextuples, Septuples, Octuples, Nonuples, Decuples, Twenty-Three
EP4-1/3:1:1/4:1:1 [Unnamed] Bob Triples, Caters, Cinques, Sextuples, Septuples, Octuples, Nonuples, Decuples, Twenty-Three
EP4-2/0:2:1/1:2:4 [Unnamed] Bob Triples, Sextuples, Decuples
EP4-2/0:2:3/4:2:4 [Unnamed] Bob Caters, Sextuples, Octuples, Decuples
EP4-2/2:2:3/0:2:1 [Unnamed] Bob Triples, Caters, Cinques, Sextuples, Septuples, Octuples, Nonuples, Decuples, Twenty-Three
EP4-2/2:2:3/3:2:4 [Unnamed] Bob Triples, Caters, Cinques, Sextuples, Septuples, Octuples, Nonuples, Decuples, Twenty-Three
EP4-2/2:2:4/4:2:4 [Unnamed] Bob Sextuples, Decuples
EP4-2/3:2:3/3:2:3 [Unnamed] Bob Triples, Caters, Cinques, Sextuples, Septuples, Octuples, Nonuples, Decuples, Twenty-Three
EP4-2/3:2:4/3:2:4 [Unnamed] Bob Triples, Caters, Cinques, Sextuples, Septuples, Octuples, Nonuples, Decuples, Twenty-Three
EP4-2/4:2:4/0:2:3 [Unnamed] Bob Caters, Sextuples, Octuples, Decuples
EP4-2/4:2:4/4:2:4 [Unnamed] Bob Triples, Cinques, Sextuples, Octuples, Nonuples, Twenty-Three
EP4-4/0:4:2/1:2:1 [Unnamed] Bob Caters, Sextuples, Octuples, Decuples
EP4-4/0:4:3/1:2:3 [Unnamed] Bob Sextuples, Decuples
EP4-4/0:4:3/1:4:3 [Unnamed] Bob Sextuples, Decuples
EP4-4/0:4:3/4:2:4 [Unnamed] Bob Sextuples, Decuples
EP4-4/1:4:3/1:2:1 [Unnamed] Bob Sextuples, Decuples
EP4-4/1:4:3/3:2:1 [Unnamed] Bob Sextuples, Decuples
EP4-4/1:4:3/3:2:4 [Unnamed] Bob Sextuples, Decuples
EP4-4/1:4:3/4:2:1 [Unnamed] Bob Sextuples, Decuples
EP4-4/2:2:2/2:4:4 [Unnamed] Bob Caters, Sextuples, Octuples, Decuples
EP4-4/2:2:3/1:4:4 [Unnamed] Bob Caters, Sextuples, Octuples, Decuples
EP4-4/2:4:2/1:4:4 [Unnamed] Bob Caters, Sextuples
EP4-4/2:4:4/1:4:3 [Unnamed] Bob Caters, Sextuples, Octuples, Decuples
EP4-4/3:2:3/1:4:3 [Unnamed] Bob Caters, Sextuples, Octuples, Decuples
Method Place Notation
Andover New Bob Doubles 3.1.125.3.345,123
Basingstoke New Bob Doubles 3.1.125.123.345,123
Beenham Bob Doubles 3.145.125.3.345,123
Collingbourne Ducis Place Doubles 345.145.5.123.345,123
Collingbourne Kingston Bob Doubles 345.145.5.3.345,123
Crosby Place Doubles 345.1.125.123.345,123
Double Aster Place Doubles 345.145.125.123.345,123
Marlborough New Bob Doubles 3.1.5.3.345,123
Midgham Bob Doubles 3.145.125.123.345,123
Oxfordshire Old Bob Doubles 345.1.5.3.345,123
Speen Bob Doubles 3.145.5.123.345,123
St Wulstan Bob Doubles 345.145.125.3.345,123
Wallingford Place Doubles 345.1.5.123.345,123
Winchester New Bob Doubles 345.1.125.3.345,123
Wokingham Bob Doubles 3.1.5.123.345,123
Date Type Details
Fri 23 Oct 2015 First extent on towerbells 1260 Doubles (4m) at St Mary, Beenham, Berkshire, conducted by Ben Waller
Collection Chapter Page Reference
Ringing World (2015) 1109
Library
CCCBR
Notes
Method Id
29945
Created on
Sat 31-Oct-15 04:01 by Method Importer
Modified on
Sun 18-Feb-24 00:51 by Method Analyser
Published on
Sat 31-Oct-15 04:01