Lincoln Surprise Minor

Changes
  • Adjacent
  • Identity
  • Jump
  • Static
  • Dynamic
Hunt bells
  • Principle
  • Hunter
    • One
    • Multiple
    • All
Working bell cycles
  • Monocyclic
  • Isocyclic
  • Differential
Hunter classes
  • Plain
    • Place
    • Bob
    • Single
  • Treble Dodging
    • Treble Bob
    • Delight
    • Surprise
  • Alliance
  • Treble Place
  • Hybrid
  • Little
Symmetry
  • Asymmetric
  • Palindromic
  • Double
  • Rotational
  • Offset
Leadheads
  • Plain Bob
  • Grandsire
  • Original
  • Cyclic
  • Rounds
Course properties
  • True plain course
  • True leads
  • Right place
  • Uneven parity
  • Layered
Place notation
36-36.14-12-36-12-36,12
Leadhead
b 156342
Divisions
None
Default calls
Near
Method above
FCH Groups
Extension construction
Compositions designed for this method
38
Leads in course
5
Lead length
24
Plain course length
120
Hunt bells
1
Working bells
5
Stationary bells
0
Maximum blows in one place
2
Method Place Notation
Amble Surprise Minor 36-36.14.12-12.36.12-12.36,12
Coldstream Surprise Minor 36-36.14-12-36.12-12.36,12
Heybridge Surprise Minor 36-36.14.12-12.1236.12-12.36,12
Redbourn Surprise Minor 36-36.14-12-1236-12-36,12
Sandridge Surprise Minor 36-36.14.12-12.1236-12-36,12
Skegness Surprise Minor 36-36.14.12-12.36-12-36,12
Stock Surprise Minor 36-36.14-12-1236.12-12.36,12
Date Type Details
Fri 6 Jan 1950 First peal on towerbells Lincoln Surprise Minor at Welton, Lincs by the Lincoln Diocesan Guild at Welton, Lincs
Thu 14 Jul 1994 First peal on handbells Lincoln Surprise Minor by the Winchester and Portsmouth Diocesan Guild at Winchester, Hants
Library
CCCBR
Notes
Method Id
15315
Created on
Thu 17-May-12 19:32 by Method Importer
Modified on
Fri 31-May-19 23:23 by Method Analyser