Quendon Surprise Minor

Changes
  • Adjacent
  • Identity
  • Jump
  • Static
  • Dynamic
Hunt bells
  • Principle
  • Hunter
    • One
    • Multiple
    • All
Working bell cycles
  • Monocyclic
  • Isocyclic
  • Differential
Hunter classes
  • Plain
    • Place
    • Bob
    • Single
  • Treble Dodging
    • Treble Bob
    • Delight
    • Surprise
  • Alliance
  • Treble Place
  • Hybrid
  • Little
Symmetry
  • Asymmetric
  • Palindromic
  • Double
  • Rotational
  • Offset
Leadheads
  • Plain Bob
  • Grandsire
  • Original
  • Cyclic
  • Rounds
Course properties
  • True plain course
  • True leads
  • Right place
  • Uneven parity
  • Layered
Place notation
36-36.14-12-1236-34-56,12
Leadhead
154632
Divisions
None
Default calls
Near
Method above
FCH Groups
Extension construction
Compositions designed for this method
2
Leads in course
5
Lead length
24
Plain course length
120
Hunt bells
1
Working bells
5
Stationary bells
0
Maximum blows in one place
2
Method Place Notation
Bakewell Surprise Minor 36-36.14-12-36-12-56,12
Benwell Treble Place Minor 36-36.14-12-36-1256-56,12
Buxton Surprise Minor 36-36.14.12-12.36-12-56,12
Hutton Surprise Minor 36-36.14.12-12.1236.12-12.56,12
Latchingdon Surprise Minor 36-36.14.12-12.1236-12-56,12
Minehead Surprise Minor 36-36.14-12-36-34-56,12
Purleigh Surprise Minor 36-36.14-12-1236-12-56,12
Ramsden Heath Surprise Minor 36-36.14-12-1236.12-12.56,12
Ranskill Surprise Minor 36-36.14.12-12.36.12-12.56,12
Retford Surprise Minor 36-36.14-12-36.12-12.56,12
Spalding Surprise Minor 36-36.14-12-36.12-34.56,12
Date Type Details
Tue 11 Aug 1992 First peal on towerbells Quendon Surprise Minor at South Cerney by the Oxford Diocesan Guild at South Cerney
Library
CCCBR
Notes
Method Id
15311
Created on
Thu 17-May-12 19:32 by Method Importer
Modified on
Fri 31-May-19 23:23 by Method Analyser