Redbourn Surprise Minor

Changes
  • Adjacent
  • Identity
  • Jump
  • Static
  • Dynamic
Hunt bells
  • Principle
  • Hunter
    • One
    • Multiple
    • All
Working bell cycles
  • Monocyclic
  • Isocyclic
  • Differential
Hunter classes
  • Plain
    • Place
    • Bob
    • Single
  • Treble Dodging
    • Treble Bob
    • Delight
    • Surprise
  • Alliance
  • Treble Place
  • Hybrid
  • Little
Symmetry
  • Asymmetric
  • Palindromic
  • Double
  • Rotational
  • Offset
Leadheads
  • Plain Bob
  • Grandsire
  • Original
  • Cyclic
  • Rounds
Course properties
  • True plain course
  • True leads
  • Right place
  • Uneven parity
  • Layered
Place notation
36-36.14-12-1236-12-36,12
Leadhead
b 156342
Divisions
None
Default calls
Near
Method above
Method below
Redbourn Surprise Minor
FCH Groups
Extension construction
Compositions designed for this method
1
Leads in course
5
Lead length
24
Plain course length
120
Hunt bells
1
Working bells
5
Stationary bells
0
Maximum blows in one place
2
Method Place Notation
Amble Surprise Minor 36-36.14.12-12.36.12-12.36,12
Coldstream Surprise Minor 36-36.14-12-36.12-12.36,12
Heybridge Surprise Minor 36-36.14.12-12.1236.12-12.36,12
Lincoln Surprise Minor 36-36.14-12-36-12-36,12
Sandridge Surprise Minor 36-36.14.12-12.1236-12-36,12
Skegness Surprise Minor 36-36.14.12-12.36-12-36,12
Stock Surprise Minor 36-36.14-12-1236.12-12.36,12
Date Type Details
Wed 17 Feb 1960 First peal on towerbells Redbourn Surprise Minor at Langleybury by the Hertford County Association at Langleybury
Tue 16 Nov 1999 First peal on handbells Redbourn Surprise Minor by the Hertford County Association at St Albans, Herts
Library
CCCBR
Notes
Method Id
15304
Created on
Thu 17-May-12 19:32 by Method Importer
Modified on
Fri 31-May-19 23:23 by Method Analyser