William Poston Bob Doubles

Method type
  • Hunter
  • Differential
  • Principle
  • Block
Hunter classification
  • Plain
    • Place
    • Bob
    • Slow Course
  • Treble Dodging
    • Treble Bob
    • Delight
    • Surprise
  • Alliance
  • Treble Place
  • Hybrid
  • Little
Symmetry
  • Asymmetric
  • Palindromic
  • Double
  • Rotational
  • Offset
Changes
  • Adjacent
  • Identity
  • Jump
Lead properties
  • True lead
  • Plain Bob leadhead
  • Grandsire leadhead
  • Original leadhead
  • Cyclic leadhead
Course properties
  • True plain course
  • Right place
  • Uneven parity
  • Layered
Place notation
3.1.5.3.5.123.125.145.5.123
Leadhead
13542
FCH Groups
Extension construction
Compositions designed for this method
None
Leads in course
3
Lead length
10
Plain course length
30
Hunt bells
1+1
Working bells
3
Stationary bells
0
Maximum blows in one place
4
Method Place Notation
Austin T Wingate Bob Doubles 345.145.5.3.5.123.125.145.5.123
Charles Edwards Bob Doubles 3.1.125.123.5.3.5.145.5.123
Ernest F Willcox Bob Doubles 3.1.125.3.5.3.125.145.5.123
Frederick A Jaine Bob Doubles 345.145.125.123.5.3.5.145.5.123
George T Cousins Place Doubles 345.145.5.123.5.123.5.145.5.123
Glasbury Place Doubles 345.145.125.123.5.123.125.145.5.123
John J Webb Bob Doubles 345.145.125.3.5.123.5.145.5.123
Laurence T Mainwaring Bob Doubles 3.1.125.123.5.123.125.145.5.123
Peter L Hughes Bob Doubles 3.1.5.3.5.3.5.145.5.123
Rev George M Custance Bob Doubles 3.1.125.3.5.123.5.145.5.123
Robert A Hatcher Bob Doubles 345.145.5.3.5.3.5.145.5.123
Thomas E Wood Bob Doubles 3.1.5.123.5.123.5.145.5.123
Wilfrid F Moreton Bob Doubles 345.145.125.3.5.3.125.145.5.123
Collection Page Reference
Ringing World (2011) 364
Library
CCCBR
Notes
Method Id
11022
Created on
Thu 17-May-12 19:32
by
Method Importer
Modified on
Thu 06-Dec-18 09:46
by
Method Analyser