Blackburn Place Doubles

Method type
  • Hunter
  • Differential
  • Principle
  • Block
Hunter classification
  • Plain
    • Place
    • Bob
    • Slow Course
  • Treble Dodging
    • Treble Bob
    • Delight
    • Surprise
  • Alliance
  • Treble Place
  • Hybrid
  • Little
Symmetry
  • Asymmetric
  • Palindromic
  • Double
  • Rotational
  • Offset
Changes
  • Adjacent
  • Identity
  • Jump
Lead properties
  • True lead
  • Plain Bob leadhead
  • Grandsire leadhead
  • Original leadhead
  • Cyclic leadhead
Course properties
  • True plain course
  • Right place
  • Uneven parity
  • Layered
Place notation
3.145.5.123.5,125
Leadhead
p 13524
Method above
Method below
FCH Groups
Extension construction
Compositions designed for this method
None
Leads in course
4
Lead length
10
Plain course length
40
Hunt bells
1
Working bells
4
Stationary bells
0
Maximum blows in one place
3
Relationship Method(s)
Leadend/halflead variant Bracebridge Heath Bob Doubles, Broughton Slow Course Doubles, Fawley Bob Doubles, Lyng Place Doubles, Peri Place Doubles, Reverse St Remigius Bob Doubles, Speen Differential Bob Doubles
1AB/1EF extension [Unnamed] Differential Place Triples, [Unnamed] Place Caters, Cinques, [Unnamed] Differential Place Sextuples, [Unnamed] Place Septuples, Octuples, [Unnamed] Differential Place Nonuples, [Unnamed] Place Decuples, Twenty-three
1AB/3EF extension [Unnamed] Place Triples, Caters, Cinques, Sextuples, Septuples, Octuples, Nonuples, Decuples, Twenty-three
1AB/2CD extension [Unnamed] Differential Bob Triples, [Unnamed] Bob Caters, Cinques, [Unnamed] Differential Bob Sextuples, [Unnamed] Bob Septuples, Octuples, [Unnamed] Differential Bob Nonuples, [Unnamed] Bob Decuples, Twenty-three
3AB/2EF extension [Unnamed] Bob Caters, Septuples, Decuples
2BC/2EF extension Siros Bob Triples, [Unnamed] Bob Caters, Cinques, Sextuples, Septuples, Octuples, Nonuples, Decuples, Twenty-three
2BC/1CD extension [Unnamed] Bob Triples
3BC/1EF extension [Unnamed] Bob Triples, Caters, Cinques, Sextuples, Septuples, Octuples, Nonuples, Decuples, Twenty-three
3BC/3EF extension [Unnamed] Bob Triples
3BC/2CD extension [Unnamed] Bob Triples, Caters, Cinques, Sextuples, Septuples, Octuples, Nonuples, Decuples, Twenty-three
3BC/3CDEF extension [Unnamed] Bob Caters
1CD/2EF extension [Unnamed] Bob Triples, Caters, Cinques, Sextuples, Septuples, Octuples, Nonuples, Decuples, Twenty-three
1CD/1CD extension [Unnamed] Bob Triples
Method Place Notation
Achurch Bob Doubles 3.145.125.3.5.3.125.1.345.125
Aldwinkle Bob Doubles 3.145.125.3.125.3.5.145.3.125
Ashley Bob Doubles 3.145.5.3.5.3.5.1.345.125
Barrowden Bob Doubles 3.145.125.3.5.123.5.145.3.125
Beviow Bob Doubles 3.145.5.3.125.123.5.145.3.125
Chelveston Bob Doubles 3.145.5.3.125.123.5.1.345.125
Cottingham Place Doubles 3.145.125.123.5.123.125.1.345.125
Cranoe Place Doubles 3.145.125.123.125.3.125.145.3.125
Dragon Place Doubles 3.145.125.123.5,125
Great Doddington Bob Doubles 3.145.5.123.125.3.5.1.345.125
Great Oxendon Bob Doubles 3.145.5.3.5.123.125.1.345.125
Lamport Bob Doubles 3.145.125.3.5.123.5.1.345.125
Marston Trussell Place Doubles 3.145.5.123.5.123.5.1.345.125
Nevill Holt Place Doubles 3.145.125.123.125.123.5.145.3.125
Rutland Branch Bob Doubles 3.145.125.123.5.3.5.145.3.125
Scaldwell Bob Doubles 3.145.125.123.5.3.5.1.345.125
St Hilary Bob Doubles 3.145.125.3.5,125
Stanford-on-Avon Bob Doubles 3.145.5.3.125.3.125.1.345.125
Stoke Bruerne Bob Doubles 3.145.5.123.5.3.125.1.345.125
Stoke Dry Place Doubles 3.145.125.3.125.123.125.145.3.125
Sudborough Bob Doubles 3.145.5.3.125.3.125.145.3.125
Thrapston Bob Doubles 3.145.5.3.5.123.125.145.3.125
Thrussington Bob Doubles 3.145.5.123.125.3.5.145.3.125
Wappenham Bob Doubles 3.145.5.123.5.3.125.145.3.125
Westminster II Bob Doubles 3.145.5.3.5,125
Whittlebury Bob Doubles 3.145.125.3.125.3.5.1.345.125
Date Type Details
Tue 2 Sep 1958 First peal on handbells
Sat 22 Apr 1989 First peal on towerbells Heveningham
Library
CCCBR
Notes
Method Id
10508
Created on
Thu 17-May-12 19:32
by
Method Importer
Modified on
Thu 06-Dec-18 09:46
by
Method Analyser